About

Graeme McGlinn

B.Com CA(PP) CFE CMIntD

Education and professional qualifications

  • Bachelor of Commerce (Accountancy) from University of Canterbury
  • Chartered Accountant with Public Practice Certificate
  • Certified Fraud Examiner (United States)
  • Chartered Member of Institute of Directors
  • Licensed Auditor under Auditor Regulation Act (to 31 March 2016)
  • Appointed Auditor by the Auditor General – 1997 to 2016
  • Qualified Auditor (from 1 April 2016)

Work History

  • 1 April 2016 to present – Director – McGlinn Consulting Group Limited
  • 1 January 1992 to 31 March 2016 – Partner in Grant Thornton New Zealand Limited.
  • 15 September 2010 to 24 December 2015 – Statutory Manager – Hubbard related entities
  • 5 November 1984 to 31 December 1991 - Audit manager Grant Thornton New Zealand’s predecessor firm Chambers Nicholls
  • 1983-1984 – Auditor – KPMG’s predecessor firm Gilfillan Morris and Co then Peat Marwick Mitchell and Co
  • 1982 – Tutor in Management Information Systems – University of Canterbury

Professional Involvements

  • NZICA Canterbury Branch Committee (past)
  • NZICA National Not for Profit Sector Advisory Group (past)
  • CAANZ Practice Review Advisory Group (previously the Practice Review Board) (current)
  • Securities Commission – Debt and Equity Advisory Group (past)
  • NZICA – Presenter on National CPD road shows on the Not for Profit Sector, Charities
    Bill and Charities Act (past)
  • NZICA – Canterbury Branch NFP Special Interest Group Convener (past)

Governance Roles held

  • Hamilton Hindin Greene and Overview Portfolio Limited – Director (2016 – present)
  • Chair – JB Johns Trust and Papanui High School Foundation (2014 - present)
  • NZICA – Practice Review Advisory Group (current)
  • Director and Deputy Chair – Grant Thornton New Zealand (2013 to 2016)
  • Director and Deputy Chairman – Canterbury Education Services Limited (past)
  • Director –companies associated with the Hubbard statutory management (past)
  • Trustee and chair of finance – Papanui High School (past)
  • Chair – Sure and Stedfast Development Trust (past)